Raccoon Procyon lotor Raccoons are a mostly nocturnal hunter, enjoying fresh fruits, nuts, berries, fish, insects, small mammals, eggs, grubs and amphibians. They are curious and known to eat garbage, chickens and anything left out for them. They are also very important scavengers, who help to keep
Black Rat Rattus rattus Introduced rats prey upon native birds and can cause considerable damage around buildings and gardens. Rat problems near dwellings can be minimized by tightly securing garbage and by avoiding the placement of meat products in compost piles. Photo by Non-Native Species.org
Brown Rat Rattus norvegicus The Brown Rat or Norway Rat is globally widespread and costs primary industry hundreds of millions of dollars per year. It has caused or contributed to the extinction or range reduction of native mammals, birds, reptiles and invertebrates through predation and competition. It
Phocoena phocoena. The Harbour Porpoise is one of the smallest cetaceans, averaging around 2 m in length. It is a shy species that is relatively short-lived (usually less than 20 years). They are grayish-white along their sides, fading to almost white on the underside. They have a small
Dall’s Porpoise Phocoenoides dalli This porpoise is one of the two small porpoises seen on the BC coast. But they are different looking from the Harbour Porpoise in that they have white patches on their sides and fin. They are up to 2.2 m long and up
Pacific white-sided dolphins are medium sized dolphins reaching up to 2.5 m in length. They are considered robust animals, with a large and strongly falcate (curved or hooked) dorsal fin. They have a small and unnoticeable beak, unlike bottlenose or common dolphins. Pacific white-sided dolphins have a distinct color pattern: they are dark gray or black on their back, sides and belly but have a striking large gray or off-white patch on both sides.
This whale is identified by the long dorsal fin and the white markings on the head and underside. The southern resident killer whale population is declining in size, presently with less than 100 animals. Killer whales have a low reproductive rate, late age of maturity, long gestation period (up to 17 months) and may reproduce only at intervals of five years or more. They are vulnerable to marine pollution,
Gray Whale Eschrichtius robustus The Gray Whale is a large mottled gray baleen whale that can be between 12-15 m long and weigh 27-36 tonnes. They spend their breeding life in the far north around Alaska and the Russian penninsula but migrate passed BC’s waters on
Humpback Whale Megaptera novaeangliae The humpback whale is the largest whale you might see of BC's coast. They are about 15 m long and weight up to 40 tonenes. They are seen of BC's coast in the summer months but overwinter in either Mexico or Hawaii's
Minke Whale Balaenoptera acutorostrata The Minke Whale are a large, 7.5 m long baleen whale that can be seen off of BC's Coast from May to October each year. Large whales like the minke whale are back in BC's waters! Always follow the Be Whale Wise Guidelines!