Phocoena phocoena vomerina [Special Concern / Blue-listed] The Harbour Porpoise is one of the smallest whales, averaging around 2 m in length. It is a shy species that is relatively short-lived (usually less than 20 years). They are grayish-white along their sides, fading to almost white on the underside. They have a small triangular dorsal fin about midway on their backs.
Myotis keenii [Blue-listed] Keen’s bat has large black ears, brown fur, and may show dark shoulder markings. It is a small bat, weighing less than a Canadian dollar coin.These bats have a low reproductive rate, producing a single young per year, so populations are vulnerable to environmental stresses such as land development, wind turbines, and logging.Keen’s bat hibernates in winter and has been found hibernating in deep caves which provide stable humidity and temperature, allowing the bats to conserve energy.
Orcinus orca [endangered / red-listed] This whale is identified by the long dorsal fin and the white markings on the head and underside. The southern resident killer whale population is declining in size, presently with less than 100 animals. Killer whales have a low reproductive rate, late age of maturity, long gestation period (up to 17 months) and may reproduce only at intervals of five years or more.
Myotis lucifugus [endangered / red-listed] The Little Brown Myotis is vulnerable to a fungus infection, white-nose syndrome, that is killing bats at an alarming rate in eastern North America and is rapidly spreading west.This typical Little Brown Myotis is a small furry animal about the length of a human finger and the weight of a large coin.
Eumetopias jubatus [Special Concern / blue-listed] The Steller Sea Lion is the largest sea lion, distinguished from seals by the presence of external ear flaps. Males are larger, weighing between 400-800 kg, while females average between 200-300 kg. The name is derived from the ‘mane’ of light coarse hairs that develop on the neck and chest of mature males.When at sea, sea lions are found in small groups or individually.
Corynorhinus townsendii [Blue-listed] Townsend’s bat is recognizable by its enormous ears and glandular bulbs between the eyes and nostrils. Like most bats, the big-eared bat has a low reproductive rate, the female giving birth to a single young annually that nurses for about six to eight weeks. The low reproductive rate is a handicap in recovering from habitat disturbance.